Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Handmade Moments we realise that privacy is a major concern, therefore we have set out guidelines which we use to protect your personal information.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online.  We will only collect, store, and use your personal information for specific purposes.  We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship to you.  We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.  You may contact us at any time with any privacy concerns and to see the personal information you have given us and request correction.

Your use of the Handmade Moments website and any disclosure of personal information via the website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When a customer registers at Handmade Moments we ask for information such as your name, email address, postal address and contact details. We keep a record of this information.  All this is necessary so we can recognise you as registered customer and ensure you are happy with the service you receive.

All the information collected via our website or through correspondence with you is used to operate and improve our service to you.  We are committed to only using your personal information for

  • Supplying goods and services.
  • Planning and managing Handmade Moments business activities including analysis of customers’ shopping habits and product preferences.
  • Technical administration of our website.
  • Letting you know about Handmade Moments’ special offers and news.
  • To verify details of your payment method.

We will not pass on your personal information to other companies except in the following circumstances

  • If we are requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the website.
  • In the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company (our data records are part of our business).  You will receive notice of any such event and use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the new combined entity will follow the practices disclosed in the Privacy Policy

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet.  We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to protect your information.  To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment.  Only employees and any sub-contractors (such as PayPal) who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments e.g. on message boards, or through email, that information can be collected and used by others.  If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.  Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work.  This ensures that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café.  We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this privacy policy then please contact us at lisa@handmademoments.co.uk

 

Handmade Moments © 2017